Well, this will be interesting…
[…] According to Percipient, it approached both NGA and CACI to have CACI use Mirage. Also according to Percipient, both NGA and CACI thought, at various points, that Mirage could satisfy some of SAFFIRE's requirements. NGA nominally tested out Mirage, but according to Percipient, NGA "deliberately failed to evaluate Mirage’s ability" to meet the SAFFIRE requirements. So both NGA and CACI went on to build their own in-house computer vision tool.
Oh, but Percipient didn't just accept its fate, however. It sued the government, arguing that NGA and CACI violated 10 U.S.C. § 3453, which requires agencies to implement policies that create a preference for commercial services. Specifically, Percipient argued that NGA violated the provision that is intended to ensure that "procurement officials in that agency, to the maximum extent practicable [ensure that] prime contractors and subcontractors at all levels under the agency contracts to incorporate commercial services, commercial products, or nondevelopmental items other than commercial products as components of items supplied to the agency."
NGA argued that Percipient was not an interested party, that it lacked standing and that, anyway, because the relevant task order was under $25 million, you can’t protest under the “task order bar.” And, at the Court of Federal Claims, the government prevailed.